Monkey Clap Education


The Monkeyclap Mixtape #5

Here it is. Been a long time coming.

Continue reading

Advertisements


The Monkey Clap’s Mixtape #3

It usually takes about a week, to conceptualise/get inspired, program the tracks plus about 5-6 tries of going at it and tighthening things up. Seems like I’m on a roll lately, do enjoy.

01. Boys Noize – Jeffer
02. Zoo Brazil and Adam Sky – Circle Jerk
03. Simian Mobile Disco – Hustler (Jesse Rose Remix)
04. Tiga – Shoes (Green Velvet Remix)
05. VV Brown – Shark In The Water (Zombie Disco Squad Remix)
06. Housemeister – Who Is That Boys
07. Solo – Afreaka
08. Tiga – Overtime
09. The Chemical Brothers – Hey Boy, Hey Girl (Soulwax Remix)
10. Birdy Nam Nam – Worried (Djedjotronic Remix)
11. Daft Punk – Oh Yeah
12. Dada Attack – Clearly Imply
13. Radioclit – Divine Gosa (Brodinski Remix)
14. Adam Freeland – Under Control (Zombie Nation Remix)
15. Style of Eye – Girls
16. The Faint – The Geeks Were Right (Boys Noize VS. D.I.M. Remix)
17. DJ Mehdi – Tunisia Bambaataa (Mercury Remix)
18. David Rubato – Circuit

Sebo Sebo – The Monkey Clap’s Mixtape #3



Zombies

Just caught the most awesome of the shitty movies that is Zombie Strippers and I’m now suffering various zombie related highs.

Adam Freeland – Under Control (Zombie Nation Remix)
Major Lazer – Zumbi (feat. Andy Milokanis)
VV Brown – Shark in the Water (Zombie Disco Squad Remix)



The Knife’s Fever
May 4, 2009, 1:30 am
Filed under: Goth, Indie Folk, Rave, Synth Pop, Techno, Tribal | Tags: , ,

I need to talk abit about Fever Ray. Her vocals is so amazing it gives me endless goosebumps whenever i listen to the Tiga remix of triangle walks. And Tiga…dammit, he made the song so epic, the kinda rave-induced tribal experience, the first time I heard it over at Zouk…I just stood still and listen to every beat attentively cause its those songs you can tell from the start that it’s made to drive people delirious.

Went home and did the geeky stuffs, found out that Fever Ray is actually the vocalist for an old favourite Royksopp track, you know the one with the Stuart Price remix that is every self respecting dance music enthusiast’s holy grail back in 2005 🙂

So here’s an NT89 edit of Tiga’s remix, he just sped it up and added the ravey kickdrums and flangers, trying to make it more 2nd summer of love. Works effectively in my opinion but nowhere near how Tiga killed it, do have a listen to the remix I’m talking about from the mixtape of my previous post. It’s the closing track.

Fever Ray – Triangle Walks (Tiga’s 1-2-3-4 Remix, NT89 Rave Mix)
Fever Ray – If I Had a Heart

buy Fever Ray here



The Monkey Clap’s Mixtape #1

Here, I’m starting to do these things again.

01. Etienne de Crécy & Monsieur Jo – Hannukah (Les Petits Pilous Remix)
02. The Faint – Mirror Error (Das Glow Remix, Boys Noize Edit)
03. Jan Driver – Rat Alert
04. VV Brown – Leave (Style of Eye Vocal Remix)
05. Rex The Dog – Bubblicious (Jesper Dahlbäck Remix)
06. Kolombo – Sniff
07. Tiga – Mind Dimension (Darling Farah Remix)
08. Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Zero (Erol Alkan Rework)
09. DJ Touche – Vampires
10. Simian Mobile Disco – Run (Sebo Sebo Edit)
11. Zombie Nation – Worth It Part 1
12. Tiga – Shoes (Mr Oizo Remix)
13. ZZT – Lower States of Consciousness (Original Munich Version)
14. Fever Ray – Triangle Walks (Tiga’s 1-2-3-4 Remix)

Sebo Sebo – The Monkey Clap’s Mixtape #1



Ahhh heck…here you go.
April 28, 2009, 3:09 pm
Filed under: Techno | Tags: , ,

Das Glow-sies are too damn good to ignore, and the very generous sebo hereby shares it with you. xox.

The Faint – Mirror Error (Das Glow Remix)
The Faint – Mirror Error (Das Glow Remix, Boys Noize Edit)



Like Back Back
April 27, 2009, 10:57 pm
Filed under: Acid, Club, Electro, Glitch, Techno | Tags: , ,

folks I’m back! Hopefully, not back for awhile and then gone again kinda back. Apologies for the unannounced hiatus, took a lil’ break from blogging but am still following the music closely. So here I bring to you one of the remixes from the  much anticipated The Faint‘s Mirror Error single. (the only one that probably won’t get me in Web Sheriff’s territory anyway.) Please do yourself a favour and buy the really bloody fricking amazing Das Glow remix over HERE, highly highly highly recommended (I myself spend the money to get my copy and it is damn well worth it!) Now I just wana hear it on like a million dollar soundsystem.

The Faint – Mirror Error (Afghan Raiders Remix)